Classical Faculty

Composition, Conducting and Music Theory

Michiel Schuijer head of composition and music theory
Pierre Volders head of conducting
Erik van Lith coordinator of conducting

National Master in Orchestral Conducting
Ed Spanjaard principal subject
Jac van Steen principal subject
Kenneth Montgomery principal subject

orchestral conducting
Ed Spanjaard principal subject
Karel Deseure group lessons
Antony Hermus regular guest teacher

choral conducting
Jos Vermunt section representative & principal subject
Daniel Reuss principal subject
Geert Berghs voice as a subsidiary subject

conducting concert and brass bands
Danny Oosterman section representative & principal subject

theory of music (principal subject)
John Koslovsky section representative
Menno Dekker
Martijn Hooning
Job IJzerman
Michiel Schuijer
Jaap Zwart

composition
Jorrit Tamminga section representative & electronic composition
Meriç Artaç principal subject
Richard Ayres principal subject
Wim Henderickx principal subject
Willem Jeths principal subject
Maya Verlaak principal subject
Rafael Reina Advanced Rhythm
Jos Zwaanenburg live-electronics, Advanced Rhythm
Davo van Peursen entrepreneurship
Anna Korsun regular guest teacher
Marcel Wierckx live electronics

Woodwinds

Pierre Volders head of winds
Bas Pollard woodwinds score study

flute
Kersten McCall section representative & principal subject
Vincent Cortvrint principal subject
Marieke Schneemann principal subject
Raymond Honing methodology

oboe
Ernest Rombout section representative & principal subject
Miriam Pastor Burgos principal subject
Aisling Casey methodology, preliminary training, oboe as a subsidiary subject

clarinet/bass clarinet
Hans Colbers section representative & principal subject
Harmen de Boer principal subject
Bart de Kater principal subject
Arno Piters principal subject
Tom Wolfs methodology
Frank van den Brink historical clarinet
Davide Lattuada regular guest teacher of bass clarinet as a subsidiary subject

bassoon
Simon Van Holen section representative & principal subject & double bassoon
Jos de Lange principal subject
Helma van den Brink principal subject 
t.b.a. methodology
Gustavo Nuñez regular guest teacher

saxophone
Arno Bornkamp section representative & principal subject
Willem van Merwijk methodology, preliminary training

recorder
Jorge Isaac section representative & principal subject
Erik Bosgraaf regular guest teacher
Maria Martinez Ayerza historical development

panpipes
Matthijs Koene principal subject

Brass

Pierre Volders head of winds

horn
Jasper de Waal principal subject 
José Luis Sogorb Jover principal subject
Laurens Woudenberg regular guest teacher

trumpet
Ad Welleman section representative & principal subject
Miroslav Petkov principal subject
Omar Tomasoni principal subject

trombone/bass trombone
Pierre Volders section representative & principal subject
Remko de Jager principal subject, bass trombone
Raymond Munnecom principal subject bass trombone
Jörgen van Rijen principal subject
Bart van Lier guest teacher

tuba
Perry Hoogendijk principal subject
Rodin Rosendahl euphonium

Percussion

Richard Jansen head of percussion, section representative, mallets, orchestra percussion, set-up, percussion ensembles
Nick Woud timpani
Tomohiro Ando​​​​​​​ assistant timpani
Mark Braafhart orchestra percussion
Bence Major orchestra percussion
Peter Prommel marimba
Rachel Zhang marimba, chamber music
Ramon Lormans marimba, percussion ensembles
Laurent Warnier vibraphone
Arnold Marinissen set-up, chamber music, percussion ensembles
Marijn Korff de Gidts African percussion & methodology
Nancy Zeltsman guest teacher of marimba
Marc Aixa Siurana percussion

Strings

Kees Koelmans head of strings

violin
Kees Koelmans section representative 
Vera Beths principal subject
Peter Brunt principal subject
Ilya Grubert principal subject
Eliot Lawson principal subject
Johannes Leertouwer principal subject
Liviu Prunaru principal subject
Maria Milstein principal subject
Tjeerd Top principal subject
David Peralta Alegre orchestra training
Marc Danel string quartet
Wiesje Miedema methodology
Tim Kliphuis improvisation
Emma Breedveld violin as a subsidiary subject

viola
Francien Schatborn section representative & principal subject
Marjolein Dispa principal subject
Nobuko Imai principal subject
Sven Arne Tepl principal subject
Wiesje Miedema methodology

cello
Maarten Mostert section representative & principal subject
Gideon den Herder principal subject
Jelena Očić principal subject
Michael Stirling principal subject
Pieter Wispelwey principal subject
Dmitry Ferschtman regular guest teacher, string quartet
Monique Heidema methodology

double bass
Olivier Thiery section representative & principal subject
Burak Marlali principal subject 
Ying Lai Green orchestra training
Rick Stotijn guest teacher
Margaret Urquhart early bass, methodology

harp
Erika Waardenburg section representative & principal subject
Sandrine Chatron orchestra & audition training
Miriam Overlach chamber music
Gwyneth Wentink regular guest teacher

guitar
Gabriel Bianco principal subject
Izhar Elias early guitar, chamber music
Fred Jacobs lute, Remaissance guitar
Eric Vaarzon Morel flamenco
Hans Kunneman electric guitar as a subsidiary subject
Marion Schaap methodology

Keyboard Instruments

David Kuyken head of keyboard instruments

piano
Frank van de Laar section representative, principal subject
Naum Grubert principal subject
David Kuyken  principal subject
Frank Peters principal subject
Ralph van Raat contemporary music
Olga Pashchenko period keyboard instruments
Marc Pauwels methodology
Robert Kulek​​​​​​​ duo class
Marianne Boer Sweelinck Academy

organ
Pieter van Dijk section representative, principal subject, methodology
Matthias Havinga principal subject
Louis Robilliard guest teacher
Miklós Spányi improvisation and basso continuo
Gerben Gritter organ building
Henny Heikens hymnology, community singing
Piet van der Heijden liturgy

modern harpsichord
Goska Isphording principal subject

accordion
Marieke Hopman principal subject
Marko Kassl principal subject

Voice

Alexander Oliver artistic leader (a.i.)
Arnold Marinissen programme manager (a.i.)
Roberta Alexander principal subject (a.i.)
Sasja Hunnego principal subject
Pierre Mak lied class, oratorio class 
David Bollen coachlied class
Nathalie Doucet coachFrench diction
Gerardo Felisatti coach, Italian diction
Flavio Aulino Italian diction
Valentina di Taranto Italian diction
Sára Gutvill German diction
Saskia Mees Christeller drama
Marc Krone drama
Virág Deszö physical acting
Fajo Jansen movement
Gilles Rullmann Alexander Technique
Michael Tweed-Kent Feldenkrais 
Alexander Oliver historical development class
Claron McFadden coaching modern repertoire
​​​​​​​Ira Siff ​​​​​​​regular guest teacher

Ensemble conducting

Jacob Slagter
Karel Deseure

Subsidiary Subjects

piano as a subsidiary subject
Marian Schutjens-Bouwhuis coordinator
Wouter Bergenhuizen  
Peter Besseling
Wim Leising 
Marta Liébana  
Gert Jan Vermeulen

voice as a subsidiary subject
Roswitha Bergmann instrumentalists
Geert Berghs choral conducting

Répétiteurs

Educational subjects

Marieke Oremus coordinator
Maaike Vertregt theory of education

Entrepreneurship

Hester Groenleer
Marijn Korff de Gidts
Renée Harp
David Peralta
Marieke Oremus
Aart-Jan van der Pol master elective 'Building a successful professional practice'

Healthy Musicianship

Debby Korfmacher coordinator
Annemarie Broekhuizen Alexander technique
t.b.a. posture & movement, Feldenkrais
Doris Hochscheid Alexander technique, Body & mind
Hans Kunneman Flow on stage
Marja Mosk Body & mind

Study Supervision

Sweelinck Academy

David Kuyken Head of Sweelinck Academy

keyboard instruments
Marianne Boer 
Frank van de Laar*
Frank Peters*
Mila Baslawskaja guest teacher and chamber music 

violin
Wiesje Miedema
Sarah Kapustin 
Emma Breedveld assistant
Eliot Lawson*
Maria Milstein*
Judith van Driel
Tim Kliphuis guest teacher of improvisation

viola
Judith Wijzenbeek

cello
Monique Heidema
Maarten Mostert*

double bass
Wilmar de Visser 

flute
Marieke Schneemann*
Mariya Semotyuk-Schlaffke

oboe
Aisling Casey

clarinet
Bart de Kater

recorder
Hester Groenleer

horn
Fokke van Heel 

trumpet
Ad Welleman*

harp
Erika Waardenburg*

guitar
Izhar Elias  

percussion
Ramon Lormans  

voice
Sasja Hunnego*

theory and musicianship
Inés Costales
Bart de Graaf
Gerben Gritter*
Martijn Hooning*
Ward Spanjers
Nathalie Vos

répétiteurs
Jan Hoijtink
Marta Liebana
Vital Stahievitch

* also teaching at the bachelor and master degree programme

Share