Early Music Faculty

Principal Subjects

Baroque and Classical flute
Marten Root  
Jed Wentz

Baroque oboe
Josep Domenech

Recorder
Erik Bosgraaf 
Jorge Isaac

Baroque and Classical bassoon
Benny Aghassi

Basso continuo
Kris Verhelst

Natural horn
Teunis van der Zwart head of Early Music

Natural trumpet, cornetto
Adrien Mabire

Baroque violin, Classical violin and viola
Shunske Sato  
Sayuri Yamagata 
Antoinette Lohmann 

Baroque cello
Viola de Hoog

Viola da gamba
Mieneke van der Velden

Violone
Margaret Urquhart

Lute, Theorbo
Fred Jacobs

Harpsichord
Menno van Delft section representative
Olga Pashchenko 
Miklós Spanyi + early music improvisation

Clavichord
Menno van Delft

Fortepiano
Olga Pashchenko 

Organ
Pieter van Dijk section representative, principal subject, methodology
Matthias Havinga principal subject
Louis Robilliard guest teacher in 2015-2016
Miklós Spányi improvisation and basso continuo
Gerben Gritter organ building

Voice
Xenia Meijer

Subsidiary and Other Subjects

Baroque guitar, vihuela
Lex Eisenhardt

Baroque harp
Constance Allanic

lute and theorbo
Fred Jacobs

Baroque violin and viola
Shunske Sato  
Sayuri Yamagata

Baroque cello
Viola de Hoog

viola da gamba
Mieneke van der Velden

violone
Margaret Urquhart

recorder
Erik Bosgraaf 
Jorge Isaac

traverso
Marten Root 
Jed Wentz

Baroque hobo
Josep Domenech

Baroque fagot
Benny Aghassi

natural horn
Teunis van der Zwart

natural trumpet, cornetto
Adrien Mabire

Thérèse de Goede continuo as a subsidiary subject, harmony in historical performance practice & master elective
Jed Wentz declamation and gesture
Johan Hofmann harpsichord as a subsidiary subject & harmony in historical performance practice
Tilman Gey harpsichord as a subsidiary subject, répétiteur
Alessandro Pianu harpsichord répétiteur 
Olga Pashchenko fortepiano répétiteur
Richard Bot gregorian chant
Rachel Farr Renaissance and Baroque dance
Peter van Heygen historical treatises, early music in the 20th/21st century, rhetorics
Andrea Friggi master elective

Share