Jazz Faculty

Saxophone

Jasper Blom coordinator
Simon Rigter 
Ben van Gelder 
Dick Oatts Artist in Residence
Leo Janssen technique
David Kweksilber  technique
Marc Scholten technique; clarinet as a subsidiary subject
Jasper van Damme methodology
Raymond Honing additional study flute

(Bass) Clarinet

Joris Roelofs
Harmen de Boer clarinet technique
Erik van Deuren bass clarinet technique
David Kweksilber technique

Trumpet

Jan Oosthof coordinator; lead trumpet; technique
Ruud Breuls  
Jarmo Hoogendijk  
Jan Wessels 
Terell Stafford regular guest teacher (Artist in Residence)
Alex Sipiagin regular guest teacher (Artist in Residence)
Jacco Groenendijk technique
Erik Veldkamp technique
Robbert Scherpenisse methodology

Trombone

Martijn Sohier coordinator, technique, methodology
Bert Boeren 
Ilja Reijngoud 
Nils Wogram regular guest teacher (Artist in Residence)

Guitar

Maarten van der Grinten coordinator
Reinier Baas 
Martijn van Iterson  
Jesse van Ruller   
Peter Bernstein Artist in Residence
Durk Hijma technique, methodology
Eric Vaarzon Morel flamenco

Piano

Karel Boehlee coordinator
Rob van Bavel  
Harmen Fraanje  
Hans Vroomans  
Matthijs Verschoor technique
Gert-Jan Vermeulen technique
Jaco Benckhuijsen methodology

Double Bass

Frans van der Hoeven coordinator
Ruud Ouwehand  
John Clayton Artist in Residence
Ernst Glerum technique + methodology
Wilmar de Visser Classical double bass as a subsidiary subject

Bass Guitar

David de Marez Oyens coordinator + methodology
Charly Angenois    
Theo de Jong  
Jeroen Vierdag + technique  
Lené te Voortwis + technique

Drums

Lucas van Merwijk coordinator
Marcel Serierse  
Martijn Vink  
Joost van Schaik guest teacher
Yoran Vroom guest teacher
Haye Jellema technique
Joost Lijbaart technique, methodology

Percussion

principal subject
Lucas van Merwijk latin drums, latin percussion
Bart Fermie Brazilian percussion, latin percussion, allround percussion, methodology
Alper Kekec Oriental percussion
Niti Ranjan Biswas tabla and Indian percussion
Maguette Gueye African percussion

guest teachers
Aly N’Diaye Rose
Moussé Pathé 
Roberto Quintero 
Luisito Quintero 
Roberto Vizcaino

Voice

Sylvi Lane coordinator
Lydia van Dam  
Humphrey Campbell  
Lilian Vieira Brazilian
Sanna van Vliet improvisation
Michelle Mallinger English/American pronunciation
Eva Baggerman choirs
David Linx Artist in Residence
Fay Claassen regular guest teacher (as of September 2020)
Lieve Geuens technique
Wiebe-Pier Cnossen technique 
Isabel Mirallas Parellada technique
Bodhi Sykora methodology

Composition/Arranging

Bram Strijbis coordinator
Jurre Haanstra  
Henk Huizinga   
Walther Stuhlmacher harmony and analysis of Classical music
Paul Scheepers counterpoint
Jacob Slagter conducting
Kaveh Vares instrumentation

Theory of music

Barbara Bleij coordinator, analysis, ear-training, methodology
Walther Stuhlmacher harmony at the piano
Henk Huizinga harmonyarrangering
Paul Scheepers counterpoint

Theoretical Subjects

General Music Theory
Bram Strijbis coordinator

Solfege, analysys and harmony
Barbara Bleij
Jan Faas
Henk Huizinga
Patrick Schenkius
Walther Stuhlmacher

Arranging (as a subsidiary subject)
Henk Huizinga
Dirk Keijzer
Johan Plomp

Ear Training
Johan Plomp
Patrick Schenkius
Walter Stuhlmacher 

Harmony at the Piano
Berend van den Berg
Örjan Graafmans
Dirk Keijzer
Walther Stuhlmacher

Music History
Hans Mantel jazz
Loes Rusch classical music

Music Education

Edwin Paarlberg coördinator
Jaco Benckhuijsen 
René Brijker
Sander van Maas
Bodhi Sykora
Diego Asenjo

Music Business & Career

Co de Kloet coordinator
Jaco Benckhuijsen
René Brijker
Joost Lijbaart
Tineke Postma
Bodhi Sykora

Studio & Music Technology

Lex Tanger
Attie Bauw
Martin van den Oetelaar

Master Research

Master Electives

Barbara Bleij coordinator
Reinier Baas 
Jasper Blom 
Jan Faas 
Harmen Fraanje
Ben van Gelder
Frans van der Hoeven 
Yuri Honing 
Martijn Hooning
Henk Huizinga
Walter van de Leur
Yaniv Nachum
Johan Plomp
Joris Roelofs
Florian Ross

Ensembles

David de Marez Oyens coordinator
Sattar Al-Saadi
Eva Baggerman 
Rob van Bavel 
Berend van den Berg 
Jonas Bisquert 
Jasper Blom 
Jasper van Damme
Bart Fermie 
Harmen Fraanje 
Kristina Fuchs
Ernst Glerum
Maarten van der Grinten 
Achim Heine
Frans van der Hoeven 
Maarten Hogenhuis 
Yuri Honing 
Leo Janssen
Haye Jellema 
Danny van Kessel
Marijn Korff de Gidts
Debby Korfmacher 
David Kweksilber
Sylvi Lane
Abel Marcel
Juan Martinez 
Lucas van Merwijk
Michael Moore 
Yaniv Nachum 
Michiel Niemantsverdriet
Jan Oosthof 
Ruud Ouwehand 
Johan Plomp 
Tineke Postma  
Niti Ranjan Biswas  
Rafael Reina
Ilya Reijngoud
Simon Rigter
Joris Roelofs
Maurice Rugebregt
Jesse van Ruller 
Hernán Ruiz
Marc Scholten 
Martijn Sohier 
Eric Vaarzon Morel 
Erik Veldkamp
Lilian Vieira 
Sanna van Vliet
Lené te Voortwis 
Hans Vroomans 
Jos Zwaanenburg 

Junior Jazz College

Maartje Meijer coordinator

trumpet
Robbert Scherpenisse
Niels Tausk

voice
Roos Jonker
Nina Rompa
Anna Serierse

bass guitar/double bass
Charly Angenois

piano
Örjan Graafmans  
Folkert Oosterbeek

saxophone
Simon Rigter

guitar
Eran Har Even
Durk Hijma

drums
Joost Lijbaart
Yoran Vroom

ear training
Edwin Paarlberg
Niels Tausk
Simon Rigter
Bernard van Rossum

choir
Erna auf der Haar

ensembles
Jasper van Damme  
Eran Har Even  
Niels Tausk   
Xavi Torres

Share