Classical Faculty

Composition, Conducting and Music Theory

Arnold Marinissen head of composition
Ralf Pisters head of music theory
Pierre Volders head of conducting

National Master in Orchestral Conducting 
Ed Spanjaard principal subject
Jac van Steen principal subject

orchestral conducting
Ed Spanjaard principal subject
Karel Deseure regular guest teacher
Antony Hermus regular guest teacher
Bas Wiegers regular guest teacher

choral conducting
Maria van Nieukerken section representative
Daniel Reuss principal subject
Benjamin Goodson regular guest teacher

conducting concert and brass bands
Danny Oosterman section representative & principal subject
Arjan Tien principal subject

theory of music (principal subject)
Menno Dekker
Martijn Hooning
Michiel Schuijer

composition
Jorrit Tamminga section representative & electronic composition 
Meriç Artaç principal subject
Richard Ayres principal subject
Willem Jeths principal subject
Maya Verlaak principal subject
Rafael Reina Advanced Rhythm
Jos Zwaanenburg live-electronics, Advanced Rhythm
Davo van Peursen entrepreneurship
Anna Korsun regular guest teacher
Marcel Wierckx live electronics

Woodwinds

Pierre Volders head of winds
Bas Pollard woodwinds score study

flute
Vincent Cortvrint section representative & principal subject
Kersten McCall principal subject
Mariya Semotyuk-Schlaffke principal subject
Raymond Honing methodology

oboe
Aisling Casey ​​​​​​section representative & principal subject
Miriam Pastor Burgos principal subject

clarinet/bass clarinet
Tom Wolfs section representative, methodology, subsidiary subject
Bart de Kater principal subject
Arno Piters principal subject
Johan Naus principal subjec
Olivier Patey principal subject 
Davide Lattuada regular guest teacher of bass clarinet as a subsidiary subject

bassoon
Simon Van Holen section representative & principal subject &double bassoon
Andrea Cellacchi principal subject

saxophone
Arno Bornkamp section representative & principal subject
Willem van Merwijk methodology, preparatory course

recorder
Jorge Isaac section representative & principal subject
Erik Bosgraaf regular guest teacher
Maria Martinez Ayerza historical development

panpipes
Matthijs Koene principal subject

Brass

Pierre Volders head of winds

horn
Jasper de Waal principal subject 
José Luis Sogorb Jover principal subject
Laurens Woudenberg regular guest teacher
Liz Hunfeld assistant principal subject & preparatory programme

trumpet
Ad Welleman section representative & principal subject
Miroslav Petkov principal subject
Omar Tomasoni principal subject

trombone/bass trombone
Pierre Volders section representative & principal subject
Remko de Jager principal subject, tenor & bass trombone
Jörgen van Rijen principal subject

tuba
Perry Hoogendijk principal subject tuba
Rodin Rosendahl principal subject euphonium

Percussion

Richard Jansen head of percussion, section representative, mallets, orchestra percussion, set-up, percussion ensembles
Bart Jansen timpani
Mark Braafhart orchestra percussion
Bence Major orchestra percussion
Rachel Zhang marimba, chamber music
Laurent Warnier vibraphone
Arnold Marinissen set-up, chamber music, percussion ensembles
Marijn Korff de Gidts African percussion & methodology
Nancy Zeltsman guest teacher of marimba

Strings

Kees Koelmans head of strings

violin
Mathieu van Bellen section representative & principal subject
Vera Beths principal subject
Peter Brunt principal subject
Ilya Grubert principal subject
Eliot Lawson principal subject
Maria Milstein principal subject
Tjeerd Top principal subject
David Peralta Alegre orchestra training
Wiesje Miedema methodology
Tim Kliphuis improvisation
Emma Breedveld violin as a subsidiary subject

viola
Sven Arne Tepl section representative, principal subject & chamber music
Frederik Boits principal subject & orchestra training
Marjolein Dispa principal subject & chamber music
Nobuko Imai principal subject
Francien Schatborn principal subject & orchestra training
Wiesje Miedema methodology

cello
Maarten Mostert section representative & principal subject
Gideon den Herder principal subject
Ella van Poucke principal subject
Emanuele Silvestri principal subject
Michael Stirling principal subject
Pieter Wispelwey principal subject
Dmitry Ferschtman regular guest teacher, string quartet
Monique Heidema methodology

double bass
Olivier Thiery section representative & principal subject
Naomi Shaham principal subject
Ying Lai Green orchestra training
Rick Stotijn guest teacher
Margaret Urquhart early bass
Rebecca Fransen methodology

harp
Sandrine Chatron principal subject (as of September 2024)
Erika Waardenburg principal subject
Miriam Overlach chamber music, contemporary music
Constance Allanic historical harp, methodology
Anneleen Schuitemaker score study

guitar
Gabriel Bianco principal subject
Izhar Elias early guitar, chamber music
Fred Jacobs lute, Renaissance guitar
Eric Vaarzon Morel flamenco
Marion Schaap methodology
Wiek Heijmans electric guitar

Keyboard Instruments

David Kuyken head of keyboard instruments

piano
Frank van de Laar section representative, principal subject
Naum Grubert principal subject
David Kuyken  principal subject
Frank Peters principal subject
Hanna Shybayeva principal subject
Ralph van Raat contemporary music
Olga Pashchenko period keyboard instruments
Marc Pauwels methodology
Robert Kulek duo class

organ
Pieter van Dijk section representative, principal subject, methodology
Matthias Havinga principal subject 
Louis Robilliard guest teacher
Miklós Spányi improvisation and basso continuo
Gerben Gritter organ building
Henny Heikens hymnology, community singing
Piet van der Heijden liturgy

modern harpsichord
Goska Isphording principal subject

accordion
Marko Kassl principal subject

Voice

Arnold Marinissen head of programme 
Sasja Hunnego principal subject
Jeanne-Michèle Charbonnet principal subject
Selma Harkink principal subject
Pierre Mak Lied class and oratorio class
Roberta Alexander opera class
David Bollen coach
Mirsa Adami coach
Phyllis Ferwerda coach
Flavio Aulino Italian diction
Valentina di Taranto Italian diction
Muriel Corradini French diction
Sára Gutvill German diction
Virág Deszö physical acting
Fajo Jansen movement
Gilles Rullmann Alexander technique
Michael Tweed-Kent Feldenkrais 
Meisje Barbara Hummel drama master
Elsina Jansen drama master
Lotte Pierik drama bachelor
Ragnhild Rikkelman drama bachelor
Edu Rojas guest teacher of drama
Alexander Oliver historical development and opera class 
Claron McFadden coach modern repertoire
Sinan Vural methodology & internship
Ira Siff regular guest teacher

Ensemble conducting

Jacob Slagter
Karel Deseure

Subsidiary Subjects

piano as a subsidiary subject
Martijn Willers coordinator
Wouter Bergenhuizen  
Peter Besseling
Wim Leising 
Marta Liébana  
Gert Jan Vermeulen

voice as a subsidiary subject
Roswitha Bergmanninstrumentalists
Titia van Heyst + choir

Chamber Music

Michel Dispacoordinatorvarious ensembles
Arno Bornkamp saxophone ensembles
Peter Brunt piano trio
Marjolein Dispa string trio, ensembles with viola
Judith van Driel string quartet
Izhar Elias ensembles with guitar
Dmitry Ferschtman string quartet, piano quintet
Robert Kulek string & piano duos
Frank van de Laar trios with piano
Pierre Mak ensembles with voice
Arnold Marinissen heterogenous percussion, contemporary repertoire
Willem van Merwijk woodwinds, wind quintet
Maarten Mostert string quartet
Miriam Overlach ensembles with harp
Frank Peters ensembles with piano
Sven Tepl various ensembles
Jasper de Waal brass quintet
Ad Welleman brass ensembles

Répétiteurs

Martijn Willers coordinator
Jeroen Bal 
Peter Besseling
David Bollen 
Tobias Borsboom
Eadaoin Copeland
Gerardo Felisatti
Daniel Kramer 
Alla Libo
Luba Podgaskaya
Tjako van Schie
Vital Stahievitch 
Patricia de la Vega
Michel Xie
Noriko Yabe 
Mariken Zandvliet

Educational subjects

Marieke Oremuscoordinator
Maaike Vertregt theory of education

Entrepreneurship

Marieke Oremuscoordinator
Hester Groenleer
Renée Harp
Camiel Jansen
Marijn Korff de Gidts+ master elective 'Building a successful professional practice'

Healthy Musicianship

Debby Korfmacher coordinator
Gilles Rullmann Alexander technique
Michael Tweed-Kent posture & movement, Feldenkrais
Doris HochscheidAlexander technique, Body & mind
Maaike Aarts Alexander technique
Hans Kunneman Flow on stage
Marja Mosk Body & mind
Leah Kline yoga, Body &mind

Sweelinck Academy

David Kuyken Head of Sweelinck Academy

keyboard instruments
Borys Fedorov
Robert Kulek*
Frank Peters*
Frank van de Laar*
Mila Baslawskaja guest teacher and chamber music

violin
Wiesje Miedema
Sarah Kapustin 
Judith van Driel
Eliot Lawson*

viola
Judith Wijzenbeek

cello
Monique Heidema
Maarten Mostert*

flute
Kersten McCall*

oboe
Aisling Casey

clarinet
Bart de Kater

recorder
Hester Groenleer

horn
Fokke van Heel 

guitar
Izhar Elias 

voice
Sasja Hunnego*

theory and musicianship
Miriam Burgers
Bart de Graaf
Gerben Gritter*
Martijn Hooning*
Nathalie Vos*
Bobby Mitchell
Aleksandra Grycko

répétiteurs
Miriam Burgers
Andrea Friggi*
Seán Morgan-Rooney
Vital Stahievitch
Patricia de la Vega
Paul Hernández

* also teaching at the bachelor and master degree programme

Share